HOW TO GET VISA TO IRAN?

Getting Tourist Visa (Type B) in Iran has a simple procedure. By reading the points and filling the Visa form in this page you can send your E-request to us. Our colleagues in Easygoiran are ready to campaign by the end of your Visa process.

1

Completing the application form

2

Getting

The invitation letter

The Invitation letter fee

3

Referring to the Visa pick up location

Specified in the 1st form

Paying visa fee

4

Getting the issued Visa

Required Documents for Iran Visa

Required Documents for Iran Visa

Your required documents for completing Iran Tourist Visa form are as below;

  • Scan the passport clearly and legibly
  • Scan a recently taken photo with high quality and high resolution

After completing this form and by the passage of some days (5-14 Working Days-Saturday to Thursday-) if they accept your request, you will receive a letter which contains your Visa Approval Code. You should take this letter with following documents to the Visa pick up location (which you have already specified in your E-request) for issuing and getting your Visa.

  • 1. A filled out printed version of the VISA FORM (void of scribbles and scrawls).
  • 2. A copy of and the Original passport of the applicant. (The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of application & contain a minimum of two blank pages void of any stamps.)
  • 3.Two 3 x 4 cm passport photo taken within the past six months, with a plain white background, along with the application form.
  • 4. Applicable visa fee.
  • 5. A copy of valid accident and health insurance during your stay in Iran.
  • 6. interview, if necessary.

PLEASE NOTE:


14 days tourist visa is available for all of the nationalities with an authorized passport for visiting KISH, QESHM, and CHABAHAR (Iran free zones).

A service fee is applicable to the visa process. This charge is different from the visa fee which you must pay to the consulate for stamping your passport.

About the 3rd step of the form, if you have another host in Iran except our company (relatives, friends), filling this information carefully is necessary.

Here is the list of countries that passport holders of these countries can obtain tourist visa on arrival (VOA).

  • Ukraine
  • Italy
  • Ireland
  • Bahrain
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Bosnia
  • Albania
  • Germany
  • Austria
  • Uzbekistan
  • Spain
  • Australia
  • Slovenia
  • Slovak Republic
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Portugal
  • Peru, Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Turkmenistan
  • China
  • Denmark
  • Federation Russia
  • Romania
  • Japan
  • Singapore
  • Herzegovina
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Oman
  • France
  • Palestine
  • Cyprus
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Qatar
  • Colombia
  • Cuba
  • Kuwait
  • Luxembourg
  • Poland
  • Hungry
  • Mongolia
  • Mexico
  • Norway
  • New Zealand
  • Croatia
  • North Korea
  • South Korea
  • Vietnam
  • Netherlands
  • Yugoslavia
  • Greece
  • Indonesia

LIST of AIRPORTS THAT ISSUE ON ARRIVAL VISA

LIST of AIRPORTS THAT ISSUE ON ARRIVAL VISA

  • Colombia
  • Somalia
  • USA
  • UK
  • Canada
  • Bangladesh
  • Jordan
  • Iraq
  • Afghanistan
  • Pakistan
  • India (since Mar. 2014).

Here is the list of countries that passport holders of these countries no need to visa for entering to Iran as a Tourist

  • Bolivia
  • Turkey
  • Egypt
  • Azerbaijan
  • Syria
  • Lebanon
  • Georgia
  • Armenia
  • Venezuela
  • Malaysia
legend of permition of comties map

Invitation Letter for Iranian Visa


The Invitation letter is a letter that you need to get Iran Visa. An authorized Travel Agency (Easygoiran is one of them), according to the traveler request (which have been filled its E-form in this page) receive this letter for getting Tourist Visa. After completing the request form by the traveler and in case of your Visa Approval, your Visa will be issued for the Agency by the Foreign Affairs Ministry. Finally, the Agency give it to you and you can get your Visa by referring to the Consulate that you have specified in your request form.

Invitation Letter for Iranian Visa

Iran Visa for American, British & Canadian Passport Holders

Requesting Visa for American, British and Canadian passport holders is not forbidden at all, just its procedure for these countries’ citizens is different rather than mentioned countries. Generally requesting Visa for these people will be possible if they be in group with specified itinerary which have already been reserved. Also the process of reviewing and issuing Visa for them, takes more time.

For getting more information and requesting Visa (individually or in group) contact us.

Iran Visa Type

Iran Visa Type

IRAN TOURIST VISA


Tourist visa applies to foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family.

– Children and minors who are not in possession of an Iranian birth certificate (Shenasname), and whose fathers have nationalities other than Iranian are considered to be foreign nationals and are hence required to apply for a visa in order to enter the territory of the I.R.I. (However, in case the mother of these children is of Iranian nationality and is officially married to the father, this will facilitate the process of issuing their visa to a certain extent.

IRAN Business visa (Single-Twice-Multi)


Business Visa is a permit issued by foreign experts and businessmen who travel to Iran for a limited period of time (once – twice or multiple) for economic, commercial, cultural and industrial purposes.

Required documents:

– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.

Note:


If you are going to visit Iran for meeting a business partner, you can apply for a business visa. You need to have an Iranian registered business willing to endorse your visa application. If this is the case, you can simply complete the application form on this page and we do the rest.

We arrange the needed visa authorization code with which you will be able to collect your visa from the Iranian consulate you select.

The process takes 7-10 working days (normal procedure) or 3-5 working days (urgent procedure).

Entry or transit visa for drivers carrying cargo


This visa will be issued for foreign drivers carrying cargo to Iran or other countries. For these cases, it is necessary to coordinate in advance with the Diplomatic Missions of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

 

Required documents:

– Possession of visa for the third country for drivers who carry cargo to destinations in other countries.

–Return the envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to Cover of registered mail.

Work Permit Visa


This visa will be issued for foreign nationals who intend to work in Iran. The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities.

Required documents:

– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.

Iran Airport Visa or Transit visa

Iran Airport Visa or Transit visa


a – Airport Visa is issued at Mehrabad Airport & Imam Khomeini international airport (IKIA) for 72 hour for businessmen.

b – Airport Transit Visa is issued for 48 hours to the applicants who intend to transit through Iran.

 

Required document:

– Visa application forms to be completed at Mehrabad Airport & IKIA

– Confirmed ticket to the third country for the applicants of 48 hour transit visa.

– Valid visa for destination country.

– Confirmed ticket for the applicants of 72 – hour visa, and a written request by the Iranian sponsor must be sent to the passport and Visa department- Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Mehrabad Airport branch & IKIA

Pilgrimage Visa


Pilgrimage visa is issued for foreign Muslim pilgrims for the purpose of visiting the sacred places in Iran.

Required documents:

– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.

Transit Visa


Transit visa is issued for a limited period of time for foreigners who intend to pass through Iran to a third country.

Required documents:

– Valid visa for the hird country

– Confirmed air ticket for individuals who travel by air

– Return envelope with adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered

Entry Visa for Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran


There is no need to apply for the visa in advance, two-weeks stay visa will be issued at the ports of entry to Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran (Kish Island, Qeshm Island and Chabahar Port), and may be extended up to six months at the request of authorities in these areas.

Note:


Foreign nationals who intend to travel to other parts of the country, should submit their application to the representative office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the area and the application will be reviewed and visa will be issued if approved, within 48 hours

Student Visa

Student visa is issued for foreign nationals who intend to study in the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Required documents:

Acceptance from an accredited educational center

Press Visa


Press visa is issued for journalists and representatives of foreign media and press who intend to travel to Iran for purposes relating to their profession for a specific period.

Diplomatic and Service Visa


This visa is issued for holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran.

Required documents:

An official verbal note by the ministry of foreign Affairs

Entry Visa for Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran

How to Extend IRAN Visa

 


 

Application for extension of visas, including entry, tourist and pilgrimage visas, are issued by Police Department of Aliens Affairs on the basis of justifiable reasons and approval of the mentioned bureau. Diplomatic and service visa will be extended by the Ministry of Foreign affairs upon the request of the concerned foreign Diplomatic mission in Tehran.

 

Work permit visa will be extended by Police Aliens Affairs Dep. with Coordination of the Department of Aliens Employment at the ministry of labor and Social Affairs and on the basis of a request by the Iranian sponsor of the applicant. Visa extensions are available at the Police Offices of Foreign Aliens in major Iranian cities for up to 2 months

We're Authorized & Qualified by

EasyGoIran Iran Cultural Heritage Authorization and Qualification
Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts and Tourism Organization of Iran
EasyGoIran Iranian Tour Association Authorization and Qualification
Iranian Tour Operators Association
EasyGoIran Iran E-Tourism Authorization and Qualification Iranian E-Tourism Association
EasyGoIran Iran Chamber of commerce Authorization and Qualification
Tehran Chamber of Commerce, Industries, Mines and Agriculture
EasyGoIran Iran Tehran Tour And Travel Agencies association Authorization and Qualification
Tehran & And Travel Agencies association authorization